You are here

Data privacy

Data privacy statement

This statement describes how Ringier AG (‘Ringier’) handles personal data, what information is collected and evaluated, for what purposes this information is used and with whom it is shared.

Personal data

‘Personal data’ comprises all information relating to a specific or identifiable (natural or legal) person. This includes information such as a person's first name, surname, address, email address, phone number, etc.
It does not include information which cannot be associated with your real identity.

Collection of personal data

Personal data is collected wherever they are required for orders, offers, participation in competitions, etc., or in order for Ringier to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

Non-personal usage data

When you use this website, the web servers will store non-personal usage data. The log files contain information on your IP address, the site you last visited, the browser you use, the date, time and requested file.
Ringier evaluates such non-personal usage data in order to identify trends, generate statistics and improve its offers.

Use of personal data

By providing personal data, you authorise Ringier to collect your personal data and use it for marketing purposes.

Your personal data may be shared within the Ringier Group and used by Ringier to contact you at a later date in order to provide you with information on products, services and news.

You can object to Ringier contacting you in general or regarding a certain product/service by expressly informing Ringier accordingly in writing.

Your personal data may be shared with third parties which, as vicarious agents, process them on behalf of Ringier or in order to render certain services, in which regard data might also be transferred abroad. Ringier shall ensure that data is transferred only to countries with similar data privacy standards as Switzerland.

Your personal data shall not otherwise be passed on, transmitted or sold to third parties unless necessary in order to complete a contract which you have concluded with Ringier or unless you have expressly consented to it. This notwithstanding, Ringier may disclose the data for legal reasons, for example in order to track and expose illegal activities.

Cookies

In order to optimise performance and determine the number of visits to its websites, cookies may be used. A cookie is a short text file that enables the exchange of information between computer programs. These cookies do not contain any personal data.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you are free to change the settings in your browser so that it rejects cookies. But if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.

Web analysis

To compile our web statistics and improve our online offerings, we make use of various analytical tools from different tool providers (‘tool providers’).

These analytical tools use cookies. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website is sent to a server belonging to the tool provider in question and stored there. This server might not be located in Switzerland.

The tool providers use this information to analyse the way in which you use the website, compile reports on website activities for Ringier and provide additional services associated with website and internet use. They may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of the tool provider.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Ringier accepts no responsibility or liability for any data processing by the various tool providers.

 

Interest-based advertising

Ringier also uses analytical tools and cookies from tool providers for its advertising on individual websites. This enables Ringier to place ads about products and services from your field of interest on those websites.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to third-party websites. As soon as you click on these links, you leave the Ringier sphere of influence. Ringier accepts no legal responsibility for these third-party websites, or responsibility for their content.

Elements from other websites

Elements from other websites (e.g. social networks such as Facebook and Twitter) may be used on Ringier websites. If you click on one of these elements (e.g. the ‘Like’ plug-in from Facebook), a connection to the servers of that website may be established automatically. This may result in transmission of information about your visit to the Ringier website, and in some cases it may be possible to associate the data with your user account (e.g. your Facebook account). Information about the collection and use of your data by other websites can be found in the data protection information on those websites.

Data security

Ringier operates secure data networks which meet the relevant technical standards. All necessary and reasonable technical and organisational precautions are taken to protect your data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorised access.

Although Ringier has taken every reasonable step to prevent the data from being disclosed through data transfer errors and/or unauthorised access by third parties, it cannot accept any liability for such unwanted incidents.

Right to information

The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection entitles you to request free information on whether Ringier is storing personal data about you, and if so, which data. Additionally, you are entitled to have incorrect information corrected or deleted. This does not apply to the statutory data retention periods (in particular, see Articles 957 and 962 of the Swiss Code of Obligations (OR)).

Requests for information must be submitted to Ringier in writing with proof of identity.

Legal grounds

The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection represents the exclusive legal basis of this data privacy statement.

Changes to this data privacy statement

Ringier modifies these data protection provisions as appropriate according to new or changing requirements. The latest version of this data privacy statement will always be available here.

Zurich, April 2011